Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Classification of Lubricants – 4

1 - Question

A good liquid lubricant must possess the property of ___________
a) Low viscosity
b) High boiling point
c) High freezing point
d) Low oiliness

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A good liquid lubricant must possess the properties like adequate viscosity, high boiling point, low freezing point, good oiliness. It also contains stability towards the oxidation and heat.




2 - Question

Which of the following is not the liquid lubricant?
a) Olive oil
b) Palm oil
c) Castor oil
d) Grease

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Grease is the semi-solid lubricant which has high viscosity but the liquid lubricant must have an adequate amount of viscosity. It should not be more or less. Olive oil, palm oil, castor oil are liquid lubricants.




3 - Question

Castor oil is used for _______
a) Plastic industry
b) For guns
c) For sewing machines
d) Light machinery

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The castor oil is mainly used for machinery at high speed and low pressure. It is used at plastic industry and medical purposes. For guns and sewing machine the neats foot oil is used. For light machinery, whale oil is used.




4 - Question

Petroleum oils are also called as _________
a) Petrol oils
b) Hydrocarbon oils
c) Fatty oils
d) Whale oil

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The petroleum oils are also called as the hydrocarbon oils. They contain C12 to C15. These oils are obtained from crude petroleum. They are cheap and have very wide applications.




5 - Question

Petrol captured the market up to the percentage of _________
a) 100%
b) 90%
c) 98%
d) 75%

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Petrol captured 98% of the market. Naphthenes and paraffin compounds are mainly found in mineral oils and they are more efficient in preventing the metals from corrosion.




6 - Question

The lubricating oils must be refined to remove ___________
a) Wax
b) Hydrocarbons
c) Nitrogen
d) Oxygen

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The lubricating oils must be refined to remove the compounds like wax, aromatic compounds and asphaltic compound. If these compounds are not removed then they will be crystallize and stops the flow of lubricating oil.




7 - Question

Easily oxidised impurities cause ___________
a) Moisture formation
b) Nitrogen formation
c) Sludge formation
d) Ash formation

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The easily oxidisable impurities cause the sludge formation. During the operating conditions, the asphaltic. Napthatic compounds will allows to form the sludge. As they decompose at high temperatures to cause the formation of carbon also.




8 - Question

To improve the refined petroleum oils ___________ are added.
a) Additives
b) Inhibitors
c) Catalysts
d) Carbon

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Additives are added to refined petroleum oils. They are refined by processes like dewaxing etc. They are added to improve the performance of the lubricants. They are called as blended oils as additives are added.




9 - Question

A dispersion system consisting of two immiscible liquids is called ________
a) Lubricants
b) Emulsions
c) Semi solids
d) Solids

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A dispersion system consisting of two immiscible liquids is called emulsions. A substance is added to the emulsions called emulsifying agents for stabilization. The emulsifying agents show polar or non polar natures accordingly.




10 - Question

In oil in water emulsions, how much water is present ___________
a) 3-20%
b) 40-50%
c) 3-4%
d) 5-8%

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Oil in water emulsion is obtained by adding the oil to a sufficient amount water that is about 3 to 20%. The emulsifying agents must be water soluble like sodium soaps or sodium or potassium salts or sulphides.




11 - Question

The emulsifiers in water in oil type emulsions are ________
a) Sodium salts
b) Potassium salts
c) Oxides
d) Alkaline earth soaps

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The emulsifiers in water in oil type are alkaline earth metals. Sulphides, sodium and potassium salts are used in oil in water type emulsion. To prepare water in oil type emulsions, 1-10% of water and emulsifiers are added to the oil.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners