Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Characteristics of Good Fuel and its Advantages

1 - Question

What is the ignition temperature of a good fuel?
a) High
b) Low
c) Moderate
d) 1000C

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The ignition temperature of a good fuel must be moderate because it is really hard to produce more heat and It requires large amount energy to produce high temperature and to achieve too low temperatures is also a difficult task. Moderate temperature can be produced easily.




2 - Question

What is the calorific value of an ideal fuel?
a) 30.8k.cal
b) High
c) 20.2k.cal
d) Low

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An ideal fuel must contain high calorific value. A calorific value is the amount of heat produced by complete combustion of a good fuel. So, more the fuel which produces more heat on complete burning will be the ideal one.




3 - Question

The rate of combustion of a good fuel must be ________
a) Controllable
b) High
c) Low
d) Very high

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The rate of the combustion of a good fuel must be controllable because if it is high or very high we cannot calculate the time taken by the fuel to burn and if it is low also we cannot observe the time taken.




4 - Question

 The products of combustion of a good fuel _________
a) CO2
b) CO
c) Must not be harmful
d) Must be harmful

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The good fuel must not produce harmful products that affect the surroundings and nature. Both CO and CO2 are harmful gases.




5 - Question

The moisture content of the good fuel must be _________
a) 50%
b) High in amount
c) Low in amount
d) 70%

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: We cannot say exact moisture content of a good fuel but it must be low in amount because the fuel with high moisture content will not burn properly and results in less heat and less calorific value. For a good fuel calorific value is more.




6 - Question

Artificial fuels are mainly prepared from ________
a) petrol
b) peat
c) coal
d) natural gas

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Artificial fuels are produced by man. Peat, coal and natural gas are directly available from nature. Petrol is produced by a man using a fractional distillation process.




7 - Question

On combusting a solid fuel, the final product obtained in high amount is ________
a) oxygen
b) nitrogen
c) ash
d) ozone

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: After combusting a fuel the product left in more amount is ash. The oxygen and ozone cannot be produced in most of the cases. Nitrogen may be produced but in small amount than that of ash.




8 - Question

The major advantage of a good fuel is _______
a) ease of transportation
b) production of more oxygen
c) production of more nitrogen
d) production of more vapor

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The good fuel can be transported easily. It is the main advantage of good fuel. It reduces the cost of transportation and makes it ideal.




9 - Question

Which of the following is a synthetic fuel in gas form?
a) Natural gas
b) Producer gas
c) LPG
d) Petroleum

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The producer gas is a synthetic fuel in gas form whereas, natural gas is a natural fuel in gas form. LPG and petroleum are liquid fuels.




10 - Question

A fuel is a combustible substance containing ______ as major constitute.
a) nitrogen
b) oxygen
c) carbon
d) hydrogen

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In every fuel the major constitute is carbon. The other components like oxygen, nitrogen, hydrogen and sulphur are also present but in very small amounts when compared to carbon.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners