Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Carbon Nano Tubes

1 - Question

Carbon nano tubes are the sheets of graphite about ________
a) 0.1nm
b) 0.2nm
c) 0.3nm
d) 0.4nm

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Carbon nano tubes are the sheets of graphite about 0.4nm in diameter. They are rolled up to make nm in diameter. They are very small in size.




2 - Question

Carbon nano tubes are also called as ________
a) Bucky tubes
b) Bulky tubes
c) Bulk tubes
d) Buck balls

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Carbon nano tubes are also called as bucky tubes because they are also made up of graphite and they are in the form of tubes instead of balls. So, they are also called as bucky tubes.




3 - Question

Carbon nano tubes are first observed in _________
a) 1992
b) 1991
c) 1990
d) 1993

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Carbon nano tubes are observed in an year 1991 in the soot of the graphite during the arc discharge. First production of CNT was in 1992 by arc discharge method.




4 - Question

In how many methods the CNT can be prepared?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The carbon nano tubes can be prepared in 4 types. They are: 1. arc discharge method, 2. laser ablation method, 3. plasma torch method, 4. chemical vapour deposition method.




5 - Question

The current used in the arc discharge method is about _________
a) 100mA
b) 200mA
c) 300mA
d) 400mA

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The current used in the arc discharge method is about 100mA. By arc discharge of graphite electrodes in presence of ionised gas to reach high temperatures.




6 - Question

The carbon contained in the negative electrode sublimates.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The carbon contained in the negative electrode sublimates because of high discharge temperature. This method is widely used method.




7 - Question

The yield of the laser ablation is ______________
a) 30%
b) 70%
c) 80%
d) 90%

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The yield of the laser ablation is 70%. The reaction temperature determines the diameter of the single walled CNT.




8 - Question

Laser ablation method is developed by _______
a) Kelvin
b) Richard Smalley
c) Watson and crick
d) Neils bohr

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Laser ablation method is developed by Dr. Richard Smalley at rice university, USA. In this process a pulsed laser vaporises a graphite target.




9 - Question

A water cooled surface is used in the process to collect __________
a) Nano particles
b) Nano tubes
c) Nano spheres
d) Nano sheets

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A water cooled surface is used in the process to collect the nano tubes. While an inert gas is blend into chamber, the nano tubes settles on cooler surfaces.




10 - Question

To improve the composite of graphite _______ is used as a catalyst.
a) CO
b) NI
c) CO and NI
d) TIO

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: To improve the composite of graphite CO and NI mixture is used as catalyst. They are used to synthesise the single walled CNT.




11 - Question

Plasma torch method is used in the year ________
a) 2005
b) 2004
c) 2002
d) 2001

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Plasma torch method is used in the year 2005 at national research council of Canada. It is used to make the single walled CNT.




12 - Question

Plasma torch method is similar to the __________
a) Laser ablation
b) Arc discharge
c) Chemical vapour decomposition
d) Electrolysis

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: plasma torch method is similar to the arc discharge method. It is first started to make the single walled CNT in 2005.




13 - Question

Plasma torch method produces ______ of CNT per minute.
a) 1Gms
b) 2Gms
c) 3Gms
d) 4Gms

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Plasma torch method is to produce 2gms of CNT per minute. A metal crystal is used. In a thermal plasma torch method is a high frequency oscillating current in a coil.




14 - Question

Chemical vapour decomposition is developed in an year ________
a) 2001
b) 2002
c) 2006
d) 2007

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Chemical vapour decomposition is developed in the year 2007 at university of Cincinnati, USA. In this method the substrate is prepared with a layer of metal catalyst nano particles.




15 - Question

The substrate is heated to ________
a) 200C
b) 300C
c) 400C
d) 700C

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The substrate is heated to 700C and a mixture of nitrogen and carbon containing acetylene or ethylene or ethanol or methane was passed.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners