Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Biomass and Biofuel – 2

1 - Question

The bio methane is produced by the __________ of biomass.
a) Aerobic oxidation
b) Anaerobic oxidation
c) Fermentation
d) Rectification

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The bio methane is produced by the anaerobic oxidation of biomass. The biomass can be compressed in the same way as natural gas(CNG).




2 - Question

Bio gas is compressed and used as ________
a) Motor fuel
b) Fuels in vehicles
c) Dog feed
d) Cow feed

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Bio gas is compressed and used as the motor fuel. The bio gas is blended with the petrol to be used as the transportation fuels.




3 - Question

The _______ is used as the agricultural fertilizer.
a) Bio ethanol
b) Bio ethane
c) Bio methanol
d) Digestrate

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The digestrate is used as the agricultural fertilizers. The bio methane is used by gas turbines to produce electricity and heat.




4 - Question

Bio diesel is produced by the __________ of the vegetable oil.
a) Fermentation
b) Distillation
c) Transesterification
d) Rectification

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Bio diesel is produced by the transesterification of the vegetable oil. The fermentation is the process of producing alcohol. The process of refining the petroleum is called distillation.




5 - Question

The bio diesel is the long chain of carbon atoms contains _________ group at one end.
a) Alcohol
b) Aldehyde
c) Ketone
d) Ester

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The bio diesel contains long chain of carbon atoms that having an ester group on one end. Its structure is CH3—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—COOCH3.




6 - Question

The difference between structure of the bio diesel and the regular diesel is an ester group.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The only difference between the structure of bio diesel and regular diesel is an ester group. The structure of the bio diesel is CH3—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—COOCH3 and the structure of the regular diesel is CH3—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH2—CH3.




7 - Question

The first diesel engine run on ___________
a) Bio diesel
b) Regular diesel
c) Vegetable oil
d) Petrol

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The first diesel engine did not run on diesel fuel but on the vegetable oil. Diesel engines can burn bio diesel fuel with no modifications as it has similar structure to regular diesel.




8 - Question

The vegetable oil __________times larger than the normal diesel molecule.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The vegetable oil is three times larger than that of the normal diesel molecule. The large size of vegetable oil causes gels in cold weather.




9 - Question

 The transesterification is done in presence of methanol, NaOH and__________
a) KOH
b) Ca(OH)2
c) Mg(OH)2
d) Na(OH)2

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The transesterification is done in presence of methanol, NaOH and KOH. The transesterification is done to prevent the formation of gels in cold weather.




10 - Question

If the traces of water is left in the vegetable oil then ________ is formed.
a) Diesel
b) Bio diesel
c) Petrol
d) Soap

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: If the traces of the water are left in the vegetable oil then the water will be reacted with the vegetable oil and forms the soap.




11 - Question

Fuels cell is an electrochemical device that converts the chemical energy into the ___________
a) Electrical energy
b) Mechanical energy
c) Static energy
d) Frictional energy

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Fuel cell is an electronic device that converts the chemical energy contained in an easily available fuel oxidant system into the mechanical energy.




12 - Question

Fuel cells are characterized by the ____________
a) High efficiency
b) High noise levels
c) Vibrations are present
d) No heat transfer

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Fuel cells are characterized by high efficiency. It is also characterized by the low noise level, free from vibrations and there is heat transfer.




13 - Question

The hydrogen-oxygen fuel cell consists of the _________ inert porous electrodes.
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The hydrogen-oxygen fuel cells consist of the two inert porous electrodes. It is made of graphite impregnated with the finely divided platinum or an alloy of Pb with Ag or Ni.




14 - Question

 The hydrogen-oxygen fuel cells have electrolyte solution of 2.5% __________
a) KOH
b) NaOH
c) Na(OH)2
d) Mg(OH)2

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The hydrogen-oxygen fuel cells have electrolyte solution of 2.5% of KOH. Through the anode hydrogen gas is bubbled.




15 - Question

From cathode ___________ gas is bubbled in hydrogen-oxygen cell.
a) Hydrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Nitrogen
d) Chlorine

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: From cathode, the oxygen gas is bubbled and the hydrogen gas is bubbled from the cathode in hydrogen-oxygen cell.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners