Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Biomass and Biofuel – 1

1 - Question

The term biomass most often refers to ___________
a) Inorganic matter
b) Organic matter
c) Chemicals
d) Ammonium compounds

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The term biomass is most often refers to the organic matters such as timber and crops grown specially to be burnt to generate heat and power.




2 - Question

Dead organisms also come under the biomass.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Dead organisms also come under the biomass. Some living organisms, recently dead organisms and by-products of plants and animals are also comes under biomass.




3 - Question

Biomass is useful to produce __________
a) Chemicals
b) Fibres
c) Biochemicals
d) Transportation fuels

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Biomass is useful to produce the transportation fuels. It is also useful to produce the renewable electricity and thermal energy.




4 - Question

Which one of the following is an example of starch crops biomass feed stocks?
a) Sugar cane
b) Wheat straw
c) Corn stover
d) Orchard prunings

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The grains and starch crops biomass are sugar cane, iron, wheat, sugar beats and instrial sweet and potatoes.




5 - Question

Which of the following forestry materials can be used as biomass?
a) Logging residues
b) Tallow
c) Fish oil
d) Manure

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The forestry materials that can be used as the biomass is logging residues. The tallow, fish oil and manure comes under the animal-by-products that can be used as biomass.




6 - Question

Which of the following is not used as biomass?
a) Hybrid poplar
b) Willow algae
c) Iron nails
d) Trap grease

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The hybrid poplar and willow algae are the energy crops that can be used as the biomass. The trap greases comes under the urban wastes that can be used as biomass. Iron nails are not the biomass.




7 - Question

The aerobic digestion of sewage is used to produce __________
a) Biomass
b) Bio fuels
c) Synthetic fuels
d) Metal articles

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The aerobic digestion of sewage is used to produces bio fuels. The fuels that can be derived from the biomass are called as the bio fuels.




8 - Question

Bio ethanol is denatured alcohol that is also called as __________
a) Ethylene
b) Methylated spirit
c) Ethylene glycol
d) Methylene

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Bio ethanol is denatured alcohol. It is also called as methylated spirit. It causes blindness on consumption.




9 - Question

The production of bio ethanol is by fermenting the _________ and starch components.
a) Acid
b) Milk
c) Sugar
d) Alcohol

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The bio ethanol is produced by fermenting the sugar and starch components of plant products. First it is subjected to the milling and mixed with water and enzymes.




10 - Question

The bio ethanol is subjected to rectification to remove ___________
a) Sugar
b) Enzymes
c) Yeast
d) Impurities

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: After adding the water and enzymes, the sugar syrup and yeast is subjected to fermentation followed by distillation and the rectification to remove impurities.




11 - Question

The bio ethanol obtained in the fermentation process has __________ purity.
a) 99%
b) 99.2%
c) 99.4%
d) 99.7%

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The bio ethanol obtained in the formation process has 99.7% purity. The highest purity is obtained fermentation process.




12 - Question

The by-products that are produced during rectification of bio ethanol is used as_________
a) Pig feed
b) Cow feed
c) Dog feed
d) Sheep feed

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The by-products that are obtained during rectification of bio ethanol are evaporated, dried and can be used as dog feed.




13 - Question

To make transport fuel the bio ethanol is blended with _________
a) Diesel
b) Petrol
c) Oil
d) Kerosene

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: To make the transport fuel, the bio ethanol is blended with the petrol. It is one of the applications of the bio ethanol.




14 - Question

_________ is called as the bio gas.
a) Bio ethanol
b) Bio methane
c) Bio diesel
d) Bio butanol

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The bio methane is called as the bio gas. It is used mainly for cooking purposes. It is mostly produced from animal wastes.




15 - Question

The percentage of carbondioxide in the bio methane is ____________
a) 30-40
b) 32-43
c) 35-45
d) 55-60

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The bio methane is the mixture of the methane, carbondioxide, small amounts of nitrogen. The carbondioxide is nearly of 32-43%.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners