Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Biological Oxidation Process

1 - Question

In biological oxidation process, depending on the organic load, the oxidation takes place ___________
a) 1-4Hours
b) 4-8Hours
c) 8-16Hours
d) 16-20Hours

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In biological oxidation process, depending on the organic load, the oxidation process takes place up to 4 to 8 hours. Organic impurities are reduced by the biological oxidation process by micro organisms.




2 - Question

All impurities are oxidised into the _________ and ___________ in the biological oxidation process.
a) Oxygen and water
b) Carbondioxide and water
c) Nitrogen and water
d) Chlorine an water

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: All impurities are oxidised into the carbondioxide and water in the biological oxidation process. The sludge formed in this process will be settled down quickly and gives clear supernatant.




3 - Question

The water after removing of sludge in the biological oxidation process is treated with ____________
a) Chlorine
b) Bromine
c) Fluorine
d) Iodine

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The water after removing of sludge in the biological oxidation process is treated with the chlorine or bleaching powder to make it more safe and let it into surface water.




4 - Question

Trickling filter method is ___________ than the activated sludge process.
a) Fast
b) Slow
c) Very fast
d) Moderate

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Trickling filter method is slow process than that of the activated sludge process. This process is convenient and cheaper process than the activated sludge process.




5 - Question

The depth of the rectangular circular tanks in the trickling filters method is having the depth of ____________
a) 4m
b) 3m
c) 2m
d) 1m

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The depth of the rectangular circular tanks in the trickling filters method is having the depth of the 2 metres packed with broken stone pieces or coal etc.




6 - Question

Periodic cleaning is used to _________
a) Increase efficiency
b) Decrease efficiency
c) Increase pressure
d) Decrease dissolved oxygen

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Periodic cleaning is necessary to remove excess sludge in the water. So, it is useful to increase the efficiency of the process.




7 - Question

In the trickling filter process, the _________ build up and they block the passage.
a) Sludge formed
b) Dissolved impurities
c) Dissolved solids
d) Micro organisms

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The micro organism built up and they block the passage and then the rate of flow drops considerably.




8 - Question

Dried sludge can be used as _________
a) Fertilizer
b) Pesticide
c) Reagent
d) Medicine

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Dried sludge can be used as the fertilizer. It is one of the main advantages. The sludge is de watered by the filtration in sand beds.




9 - Question

The unpleasant odour of the water is due to presence of the __________
a) Nitrogen
b) Bismuth
c) Phenols
d) Dissolved oxygen

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The unpleasant odour of the water is due to the presence of the phenols, hydrogen sulphides, chlorine and organic sulphur compounds.




10 - Question

_________ imparts peculiar odour to the water.
a) Decaying organic matter
b) Detergents
c) Phenols
d) Dissolved oxygen

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The bad odour of water is due to the phenols, decaying organic matter and phenols. The peculiar odour is due to the detergents and pesticides.




11 - Question

 Reacting the water with _________ removes the odour due to the phenols.
a) KMnO4
b) MnO4
c) Potassium
d) Magnesium

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The chlorination of water and reacting the water with the potassium permanganate removes the odour of water due to phenols.




12 - Question

The treatment of water with _________ improves the taste of water.
a) Oxygen
b) Chlorine
c) KMnO4
d) Ozone

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The treatment of water with the ozone improves the taste of the water and the bed of activated carbon removes the colour.




13 - Question

How many methods of removing the radio active impurities are there?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: There are two types of methods. They are: By absorbing the radio active elements by using suitable absorbent. Allowing of such periods at which it separates from water.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners