Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Applications of Nano Materials

1 - Question

For high sensitivity or selectivity environmental sensors to sense the gaseous chemical like _________
a) CO2
b) NO3
c) O2
d) NO

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: For high sensitivity or selectivity environmental sensors to sense the gaseous chemical like NO. The other gases are that are to be sensed is CO, NO, NO2 and O3 in high traffic environments are fabricated.




2 - Question

The nano materials are used in the light emitted electro luminescence devices.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The nano particles are used in the light electro luminescence devices. The find application in flat panel display technologies like television, computer monitor, etc.




3 - Question

The synthesized magnetic nano particles from _________ have been found to self-arrange automatically.
a) Zinc
b) Copper
c) Iron
d) Zirconium

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The synthesized magnetic nano particles from iron and palladium have been found to self arrange automatically. These materials are extensively used in the manufacture of magnetic devices.




4 - Question

The nano particles from iron and palladium are used to produce ________
a) Magnets
b) Magnetic lens
c) Magneto meters
d) Magnetic storage devices

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The nano particles from iron and palladium were synthesized and they are used to produce the magnetic storage devices. They produce only tetra byte storage capabilities.




5 - Question

Nano particles target the rare _______ causing cells and remove them from blood.
a) Tumour
b) Fever
c) Infection
d) Cold

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Nano particles target the rare tumour causing cells and remove them completely from the blood stream. They are also used in the many other drugs.




6 - Question

__________ is the field in which the nano particles are used with silica coated iron oxide iron oxide.
a) Magnetic applications
b) Electronics
c) Medical diagnosis
d) Structural and mechanical materials

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Medical diagnosis is the field in which the nano particles are used with silica coated iron oxide iron oxide. They are embedded with magnetic colloidal particles sent into the blood stream.




7 - Question

DNA detection through the ___________ by using the oligonucleotide functionalised gold nano crystals is developed.
a) Colorimetric
b) Diathermy
c) Electro therapy
d) Treatment tables

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: DNA detection through the colorimetric technique by using the oligonucleotide functionalised gold nano crystals is developed. The nano particles are where anti bodies react and binds the hormone and move rapidly.




8 - Question

Coating the nano crystals with the ceramics is carried that leads to ________
a) Corrosion
b) Corrosion resistant
c) Wear and tear
d) Soft

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Coating the nano crystals with the ceramics is carried that leads to the corrosion resistant and hard and wear resistant and ambient ductility.




9 - Question

The __________ to the ceramics are superior coatings.
a) Nano particles
b) Nano powder
c) Nano crystals coating
d) Nano gel

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The nano particles coatings to the ceramics are superior coatings. They make the ceramics corrosion resistant.




10 - Question

________ of ceramic components are easier through nano structuring.
a) Lubrication
b) Coating
c) Fabrication
d) Wear

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The fabrication of the ceramics is easier through the nano structuring. Fabrication is the process of producing the things.




11 - Question

By nano scale distribution of the _______ in matrix improves the life and performance.
a) Carbide
b) Tungsten
c) Hydrides
d) Nitrites

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: By the nano scale distribution of the tungsten in matrix. The matrix contains tungsten carbide that improves the life and performance of cutting tool materials.




12 - Question

Industrial catalysts should have _________ surface area.
a) High
b) Low
c) Moderate
d) No

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Industrial catalysts should have the high surface area. They should also have the capacity to attach any material to their surface.




13 - Question

The extensively used nano particles as catalyst is_________
a) Silver
b) Copper
c) Gold
d) Cerium

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The extensively used nano particles as catalyst are gold. Some of them are molybdenum, cerium oxide and nickel.




14 - Question

Due to _________ tensile strength some of the nano materials are used in air crafts.
a) High
b) Low
c) Moderate
d) No

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Dye to the high tensile strength some of the nano materials are used in air crafts. One of them is carbon nano tubes. They are used in the air crafts.




15 - Question

Fabrics are extensively made out of nano materials like ___________
a) Carbon nano tubes
b) Fullerenes
c) Mega tubes
d) Polymers

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Fabrics are extensively made out of nano materials like fullerenes. The sports goods and cleaning products are also made out of them.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners