Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Applications of Elastromers

1 - Question

Conveyor belts are made by _______
a) BUNA – S
b) BUNA – N
c) Thiokol
d) Teflon

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Conveyor belts are made by the BUNA – N. Vulcanised BUNA – N is resistant to the high temperature and ageing.




2 - Question

BUNA – N is used in the auto mobiles because of its _______
a) Heavy weight
b) Light weight
c) Easy production
d) Less cost of production

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: BUNA – N is used in auto mobile industries. It is used to make the auto mobile parts because the BUNA – N is the strong polymer and has the light weight.




3 - Question

__________ are used in the air crafts.
a) Fibre rein forced plastics
b) BUNA- S
c) BUNA- N
d) Thiokol

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The fibre rein forced plastics is used in the air crafts. They can be prepared in six types. Matched metal die moulding, injection moulding, hand lay up and continuous lamination are some of them.




4 - Question

The fibre rein forced plastics has ____________ cost of production.
a) High
b) Low
c) Moderate
d) Very high

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The fibre rein forced plastics has a low cost of production. It has high dimensional stability. Low efficient of thermal expansion.




5 - Question

Which of the following is the example of the polysaccharides?
a) Gelatin
b) Casein
c) Silk
d) Cellulose

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Cellulose comes under the polysaccharides. Other examples of the polysaccharides are Starch. Gelatin, casein and silk are the examples of the proteins.




6 - Question

The crystallinity in Polyhydroxy alkanoates is lie in the range of__________
a) 40%
b) 50%
c) 60%
d) 70%

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The crystallinity in polyhydroxy alkanoates is in the range of 70%. Polyhydroxy alkanoates polymers are thermoplastics.




7 - Question

The glass transition temperature of poly lactic acid is __________
a) 20-30oC
b) 50-55oC
c) 60-65oC
d) 30-40oC

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The glass transition temperature of poly lactic acid is 60-65oC. It possess the melting point of 173-178oC.




8 - Question

Which of the following is made by the poly lactic acid?
a) Screws
b) Staples
c) Bone plating systems
d) Tacks

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The screws can be made by the poly lactic acid. The staples, bone plating and tacks are made by the polyhydroxy alkanoates.




9 - Question

Catering is done by the ________
a) MATER BI
b) Teflon
c) Dacron
d) Poly lactic acid

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Catering is done by the MATTER BI. It is very strong. Catering means the making of things like cutlery, plates, cups, etc.




10 - Question

Poly vinyl acetate is soluble in the water.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Poly vinyl acetate is soluble in the water. It belongs to the class of the vinyl polymers.




11 - Question

Poly vinyl acetate is used in _________
a) Agriculture
b) Food industry
c) Catering
d) Waste management

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Poly vinyl acetate is used in the food industry. The matter bi is used in the agriculture, catering and also in the waste management.




12 - Question

For making compostable packing material _______ is used.
a) Poly lactic acid
b) Polyhydroxy alkanoates
c) Dacron
d) Teflon

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The poly lactic acid is used to prepare the compostable packing material and disposable garments etc.




13 - Question

Diaper are made by __________
a) Polyhydroxy alkanoates
b) Poly lactic acid
c) Polyesters
d) Proteins

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Poly lactic acids are used to make the diapers, anchors, screws, pins, mesh, disposable garments, etc.




14 - Question

The conductivity of the conducting polymers increases with __________
a) Increase in temperature
b) Decrease in temperature
c) Independent of temperature
d) Independent of temperature at some conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The conductivity of the conducting polymers increases with an increase in temperature. It is temperature dependent.




15 - Question

__________ are used for the electron beam lithography.
a) Poly lactic acid
b) Polyhydroxy alkanoates
c) Polyesters
d) Conducting polymers

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Conducting polymers are used for the electron beam lithography. The conductivity of them increases with increase in the chain length or conjugation.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners