Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

AA Tree Multiple Choice MCQ

1 - Question

AA Trees are implemented using?
a) Colors
b) Levels
c) Node size
d) Heaps

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: AA Trees are implemented using levels instead of colors to overcome the disadvantages of Red-Black trees.




2 - Question

Which of the following is the correct definition for a horizontal link?
a) connection between node and a child of equal levels
b) connection between two nodes
c) connection between two child nodes
d) connection between root node and leaf node

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A horizontal link is a connection between a node and a child of equal levels.




3 - Question

How will you remove a left horizontal link in an AA-tree?
a) by performing right rotation
b) by performing left rotation
c) by deleting both the elements
d) by inserting a new element

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A left horizontal link is removed by right rotation. A right horizontal link is removed by left rotation.




4 - Question

What are the two different operations done in an AA-Tree?
a) shift and color
b) skew and split
c) zig and zag
d) enqueue and dequeue

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A skew removes a left horizontal link by right rotation and a split removes a right horizontal link by left rotation.




5 - Question

In an AA-tree, we process split first, followed by a skew.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In an AA-tree, skew is processed first followed by a split.




6 - Question

How many different shapes does maintenance of AA-Tree need to consider?
a) 7
b) 5
c) 2
d) 3

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An AA-Tree needs to consider only two shapes unlike a red-black tree which needs to consider seven shapes of transformation.




7 - Question

What is the prime condition of AA-tree which makes it simpler than a red-black tree?
a) Only right children can be red
b) Only left children can be red
c) Right children should strictly be black
d) There should be no left children

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The prime condition of AA-Tree is that only the right children can be red to eliminate possible restructuring cases.




8 - Question

Which of the following trees is similar to that of an AA-Tree?
a) Splay Tree
b) B+ Tree
c) AVL Tree
d) Red-Black Tree

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: AA- Tree is a small variation of Red-Black tree. AA-Trees overcome the complexity faced in performing insertion and deletion in Red-Black Trees.




9 - Question

What is the worst case analysis of an AA-Tree?
a) O(N)
b) O(log N)
c) O( N log N)
d) O(N2)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The worst case analysis of an AA-Tree is mathematically found to be O(log N




10 - Question

AA-Trees makes more rotations than a red-black tree.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: AA- trees make more rotations than a red-black tree since only two shapes are considered for an AA-Tree whereas seven shapes are considered in Red-Black trees.




11 - Question

Who is the inventor of AA-Tree?
a) Arne Anderson
b) Daniel Sleator
c) Rudolf Bayer
d) Jon Louis Bentley

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: AA-tree is invented by Arne Anderson. Daniel Sleator invented Splay Tree. Rudolf Bayer invented a Red-Black tree. Jon Louis Bentley invented K-d tree.




12 - Question

What should be the condition for the level of a left node?
a) It should be less than or equal to that of its parent
b) It should be greater than that of its parent
c) It should be strictly less than that of its parent
d) The level should be equal to one

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The level of a left node should be strictly less than that of its parent. The level of a right node is less than or equal to that of its parent.




13 - Question

Of the following rules that are followed by an AA-tree, which of the following is incorrect?
1- Only right children can be red
2- Procedures are coded recursively
3- Instead of storing colors, the level of a node is stored
4- There should not be any left children
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In an AA-Tree, both left and right children can be present. The only condition is that only right children can be red.




14 - Question

In the given figure, find ‘?’.
aa-tree-questions-answers-q14
a) left rotation
b) right rotation
c) insertion
d) deletion

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: B is initially the right child of X. It is then rotated right side and now, B is the left child of P.




15 - Question

Comparing the speed of execution of Red-Black trees and AA-trees, which one has the faster search time?
a) AA-tree
b) Red-Black tree
c) Both have an equal search time
d) It depends

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Since an AA-tree tends to be flatter, AA-tree has a faster search time than a Red-Black tree.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners