Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 8 How do Organisms Reproduce?

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 8 How do Organisms Reproduce?

 

Question 1.
Assertion: In human beings, the female. play a major role in determining the sex of the offspring.
Reason: Women have two X chromosomes.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(d) A is false but R is true.


Question 2.
Assertion: In male reproductive system, transport of sperm takes place in a fluid which also provide nutrition.
Reason: Protective glands and seminal vesicles secret in the vas deferens.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.


Question 3.
A pair of duct arising from testis, which carry sperms are
(a) fallopian tube
(b) vas deferens
(c) oviduct
(d) urethra

Answer

(b) vas deferens


Question 4.
Many unicellular organisms reproduce by the process of
(a) fission
(b) ovulation
(c) regeneration
(d) non-disjunction

Answer

(a) fission


Question 5.
When a sperm is deposited into the vagina which route does it travel?
(a) Vagina → Oviduct → Uterus → Cervix
(b) Vagina → Ovary → Uterus → Oviduct
(c) Vagina → Cervix → Uterus → Oviduct
(d) Vagina → Uterus → Cervix → Oviduct

Answer

(c) Vagina → Cervix → Uterus → Oviduct


Question 6.
At the time of entering into ovule, pollen tube has
(a) three male nuclei
(b) two male nuclei
(c) one gamete nucleus
(d) four male gametes

Answer

(b) two male nuclei


Question 7.
Which of this is seminal fluid?
(a) Prostate gland
(b) Cowper’s gland
(c) Seminal vesicle
(d) all of these

Answer

(c) Seminal vesicle


Question 8.
When the foetus is growing inside the uterus it needs nutrients. Which part provides these nutrients?
(a) Placenta
(b) Amniotic sac
(c) Oviduct
(d) Uterus

Answer

(a) Placenta


Question 9.
The ability to reproduce is lost in a female after
(a) fertilisation
(b) menstruation
(c) gamete formation
(d) menopause

Answer

(d) menopause


Question 10.
Which part of the flower forms the fruit?
(a) Whole flower
(b) Only stamens and carpel
(c) Only ovary
(d) Only carpel

Answer

(c) Only ovary