Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 7 Control and Coordination

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 7 Control and Coordination

 

Question 1.
Assertion: Brain is a delicate organ which is protected from injury.
Reason: The bony box protects the brain from any shock.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(c) A is true but R is false.


Question 2.
Assertion: Reflex Arc works faster than thinking process of brain.
Reason: Reflex Arc works in case of those animals who donot have thinking process.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(c) A is true but R is false.


Question 3.
Which of the following acts as both endocrine and exocrine glands?
(a) Adrenal
(b) Pituitary
(c) Ovaries
(d) Pancreas

Answer

(d) Pancreas


Question 4.
Which of the following is not associated with growth of plant?
(a) Auxin
(b) Gibberellins
(c) Cytokinins
(d) Abscisic acid

Answer

(d) Abscisic acid


Question 5.
Which hormone regulates the ionic balance in the body?
(a) Glucagon
(b) Thyroxine
(c) Testosterone
(d) Vasopressin

Answer

(d) Vasopressin


Question 6.
The main effect of cytokinin in plants is to
(a) improve the quality of fruits
(b) prevent the growth of lateral buds
(c) regulate opening and closing of stomata
(d) stimulate cell division

Answer

(d) stimulate cell division


Question 7.
Reflex actions are mediated through
(a) brain
(b) effectors
(c) spinal cord
(d) receptors

Answer

(c) spinal cord


Question 8.
How many pairs of cranial nerves are present in man?
(a) 12
(b) 21
(c) 31
(d) 41

Answer

(a) 12


Question 9.
Any change in the environment to which an organism responds is called
(a) stimulus
(b) coordination
(c) response
(d) hormone

Answer

(a) stimulus


Question 10.
The highest coordinating centre in the human body is
(a) spinal cord
(b) heart
(c) brain
(d) kidney

Answer

(c) brain