Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes

 

Question 1.
In which of the following group/ groups of animals, heart does not pump oxygenated blood to different parts of the body?
(a) Pisces only
(b) Amphibians only
(c) Amphibians and reptiles only
(d) Pisces and amphibians

Answer

(a) Pisces only


Question 2.
The filtration units of kidneys are called –
(a) Ureter
(b) Urethra
(c) Neurons
(d) nephrons.

Answer

(d) nephrons


Question 3.
Name the substances whose build up in the muscles during vigorous physical exercise may cause cramps?
(a) Ethanol + Carbon dioxide + Energy
(b) Lactic acid + Energy
(c) Carbon dioxide + Water + Energy
(d) Pyruvate

Answer

(b) Lactic acid + Energy


Question 4.
When air is blown from mouth into a test – tube containing lime water, the lime water turned milky due to presence of:
(a) oxygen
(b) nitrogen
(c) water vapour
(d) carbon dioxide

Answer

(d) carbon dioxide


Question 5.
The mode of nutrition found in fungi is:
(a) Parasitic nutrition
(b) Holozoic nutrition
(c) Autotrophic nutrition
(d) Saprotrophic nutrition

Answer

(d) Saprotrophic nutrition


Question 6.
The site of photosynthesis in the cells of a leaf is
(a) chloroplast
(b) mitochondria
(c) cytoplasm
(d) protoplasm

Answer

(a) chloroplast


Question 7.
During contraction of heart, what prevents back flow of blood?
(a) Thin walls of atria
(b) Thick muscular walls of ventricles
(c) Valves in heart
(d) All of the above

Answer

(c) Valves in heart


Question 8.
Woody plants carry gaseous exchange through
(a) root hair
(b) stem hair
(c) Lenticels
(d) epidermal cells.

Answer

(c) Lenticels


Question 9.
The contraction and expansion movement of the walls of the food pipe is called:
(a) translocation
(b) transpiration
(c) peristaltic movement
(d) digestion

Answer

(c) peristaltic movement


Question 10.
The process by which blood is cleared of metabolic wastes in case of kidney failure is called
(a) artificial kidney
(b) dialysis
(c) transplantation
(d) filtration

Answer

(b) dialysis