Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements

 

Question 1.
Which of the following statements about the Modern Periodic Table is correct?
(a) It has 18 horizontal rows known as Periods
(b) It has 7 vertical columns known as Periods
(c) It has 18 vertical columns known as Groups
(d) It has 7 horizontal rows known as Groups

Answer

(c) It has 18 vertical columns known as Groups


Question 2.
Modern Periodic law is based upon:
(a) Number of neutrons
(b) Number of electron
(c) Atomic number
(d) Atomic mass

Answer

(c) Atomic number


Question 3.
In Mendeleev’s Periodic Table, gaps were left for the elements to be discovered later. Which of the following elements found a place in the periodic table later ?
(a) Germanium
(b) Chlorine
(c) Oxygen
(d) Silicon

Answer

(a) Germanium


Question 4.
Which of the following set of elements is written in order of their increasing metallic character?
(a) Na Li K
(b) C Q N
(c) Mg Al Si
(d) Be Mg Ca

Answer

(d) Be Mg Ca


Question 5.
The non-metals are present:
(a) On the right hand side of the periodic table.
(b) In the middle of the periodic table.
(c) In the centre of the periodic table.
(d) On the left hand side of the periodic table.

Answer

(a) On the right hand side of the periodic table.


Question 6.
An element has 12 protons. The group and period to which this element belongs to is
(a) 2nd group, 3rd period
(b) 2nd group, 2nd period
(c) 3rd group, 2nd period
(d) 3rd group, 3rd period

Answer

(a) 2nd group, 3rd period


Question 7.
Which one of the following statements is not correct about the trends in the properties of the elements of a group on going down in a group?
(a) The chemical reactivity of metals increases.
(b) The metallic character of elements increases.
(c) The size of the atom increases.
(d) The valence electrons increase.

Answer

(d) The valence electrons increase.


Question 8.
An element X combines with oxygen to form an oxide XO. This oxide is electrically conducting. Write the formula of the compound formed when X reacts with chlorine.
(a) XCl3
(b) XCl
(c) XCl2
(d) XCl5

Answer

(c) XCl2


Question 9.
An element ‘A’ belongs to the third period and group 16 of the Periodic Table. Find out the valency of A.
(a) Valency = 6
(b) Valency = 2
(c) Valency = 1
(d) Valency = 3

Answer

(b) Valency = 2


Question 10.
Which of the following is the outermost shell for elements of second period?
(a) K shell
(b) L shell
(c) M shell
(d) N shell

Answer

(b) L shell