Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds

 

Question 1.
Which amongst the following will conduct electricity?
(a) C6H12O6
(b) KCl(s)
(c) C2H5OH
(d) NaCl (aq)

Answer

(d) NaCl (aq)


Question 2.
Artificial flavour for orange is obtained from
(a) amyl acetate
(b) isoamyl valerate
(c) methyl butyrate
(d) octyl acetate

Answer

(d) octyl acetate


Question 3.
Which of the following contains covalent bond?
(a) MgCl2
(b) CaF2
(c) Al2O3
(d) HCl

Answer

(d) HCl


Question 4.
Assertion: Soaps are 100% biodegradable but do not work well with hard water.
Reason: Some detergents are not bio-degradable but work well with hard water.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.


Question 5.
Ethanol reacts with Na metal to form
(a) CH3ONa + H2
(b) C2H5ONa + H2
(c) CH3COONa + H2
(d) CH3C00H + H2O

Answer

(b) C2H5ONa + H2


Question 6.
Carbon exists in the atmosphere in the form of
(a) carbon monoxide only
(b) carbon monoxide in traces and carbon dioxide
(c) carbon dioxide only
(d) coal

Answer

(b) carbon monoxide in traces and carbon dioxide


Question 7.
The number of covalent bonds in C4H10 is
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 13
(d) 12

Answer

(c) 13


Question 8.
Which of the following statements about graphite and diamond is true?
(a) They have the same crystal structure
(b) They have the same degree of hardness
(c) They have the same electrical conductivity
(d) They can undergo the same chemical reactions

Answer

(d) They can undergo the same chemical reactions


Question 9.
Which of the following is ethanol?
(a) CH3CHO
(b) CH3COOH
(c) CH3CH2
(d) CH3COOCH3

Answer

(c) CH3CH2


Question 10.
Solubility of alcohol in water is due to
(a) low density of alcohol
(b) volatile nature of alcohol
(c) ionisation
(d) hydrogen bonding

Answer

(d) hydrogen bonding