Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Non-metals

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Non-metals

 

Question 1.
Chemically rust is
(a) Hydrated ferrous oxide
(b) Hydrated ferric oxide
(c) only ferric oxide
(d) none of these

Answer

(b) Hydrated ferric oxide


Question 2.
Setting of Plaster of Paris takes place due to
(a) Solder
(b) Bronze
(c) Brass
(d) Bell metal

Answer

(a) Solder


Question 3.
Heating pyrites to remove sulphur is called
(a) Smelting
(b) Calcination
(c) Liquation
(d) Roasting

Answer

(d) Roasting


Question 4.
The atomic number of an element ‘X’ is 12. Which inert gas is nearest to X?
(a) He
(b) Ar
(c) Ne
(d) Kr

Answer

(c) Ne


Question 5.
During smelting, an additional substance is added which combines with impurities to form a fusible product. It is known as
(a) Slag
(b) Mud
(c) Gangue
(d) Flux

Answer

(d) Flux


Question 6.
The electronic configuration of three elements X, Y and Z are as follows:
X = 2, 4, Y = 2, 7, Z = 2,1 Which two elements will combine to form an ionic compound and write the correct formula,
(a) X2Y
(b) YZ
(c) XZ3
(d) Y23Z

Answer

(b) YZ


Question 7.
An element X is soft and can be cut with a knife. This is very reactive to air and cannot be kept open in air. It reacts vigorously with water. Identify the element from the following
(a) Mg
(b) Na
(c) P
(d) Ca

Answer

(b) Na


Question 8.
Galvanisation is a method of protecting iron from grudging by coating with a thin layer of
(a) Galium
(b) Aluminium
(c) Zinc
(d) Silver

Answer

(c) Zinc


Question 9.
The electronic configurations of three elements X, Y and Z are X – 2, 8; Y – 2, 8, 7 and Z – 2, 8, 2. Which’of the following is correct?
(a) X is a metal
(b) Y is a metal
(c) Z is a non-metal
(d) Y is a non-metal and Z is a metal

Answer

(c) Z is a non-metal


Question 10.
Copper objects lose their shine and form green coating of
(a) Copper oxide
(b) Copper hydroxide and Copper oxide
(c) Basic Copper carbonate
(d) Copper carbonate

Answer

(c) Basic Copper carbonate