Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts

 

Question 1.
Assertion: Universal indicator gives green colour with distilled water.
Reason: pH of distilled water is 7 and it is neutral and universal indicator gives green colour with neutral solution.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.


Question 2.
NaHCO, formed by reaction of
(a) NaOH + H2CO3
(b) NaCl + H2CO3
(c) Na2CO3 + HCl
(d) NaOH + Na2CO3

Answer

(a) NaOH + H2CO3


Question 3.
Calcium phosphate is present in tooth enamel. Its nature is
(a) basic
(b) acidic
(c) neutral
(d) amphoteric

Answer

(a) basic


Question 4.
An aqueous solution turns red litmus solution blue. Excess addition of which of the following solution would reverse the change?
(a) Baking power
(b) Lime
(c) Ammonium hydroxide solution
(d) Hydrochloric acid

Answer

(d) Hydrochloric acid


Question 5.
Egg shell is made up of
(a) CaCO3
(b) CaO
(c) Ca(OH)2
(d) CaCl2

Answer

(a) CaCO3


Question 6.
Which of the following is not a acidic salt?
(a) CuSO4
(b) NH4Cl
(c) FeCl3
(d) CH3COONa

Answer

(d) CH3COONa


Question 7.
Which one of the following types of medicines is used for treating indigestion?
(a) Antibiotics
(b) Analgesic
(c) Antacid
(d) Antiseptic

Answer

(c) Antacid


Question 8.
Sodium hydroxide turns phenolphthalein solution
(a) pink
(b) yellow
(c) colourless
(d) orange

Answer

(a) pink


Question 9.
Sodium hydroxide is a
(a) weak base
(b) weak acid
(c) strong base
(d) strong acid

Answer

(c) strong base


Question 10.
Rain is called acid rain when its:
(a) pH falls below 7
(b) pH falls below 6
(c) pH falls below 5.6
(d) pH is above 7

Answer

(c) pH falls below 5.6