Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 16 Management of Natural Resources

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 16 Management of Natural Resources

 

Question 1.
Assertion (A) : About 70 percent of earth’s volume is water.
Reason (R) : Water is easily available for all the population living on the Earth.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.


Question 2.
What is the purpose of rain-water harvesting?
(a) To hold rain water on the surface of the earth.
(b) To recharge ground water.
(c) To use water for the irrigation of crops.
(d) To rear fish

Answer

(b) To recharge ground water.


Question 3.
Surangams are the age-old concept of water harvesting in
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerela
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Answer

(b) Kerela


Question 4.
The quality of environment can be improved by-
(a) deforestation
(b) over use of natural environment
(c) erosion
(d) conservation

Answer

(d) conservation


Question 5.
Which one of the following is an example of nonrenewable resource?
(a) Water
(b) Vegetation
(c) Wind
(d) Coal and minerals

Answer

(d) Coal and minerals


Question 6.
Which of the following community in Rajasthan has a religious tenet of conservation of forest and wildlife ?
(a) Munda
(b) Jaishwal
(c) Bishnoi
(d) Jain

Answer

(c) Bishnoi


Question 7.
Which of the following is not an use of forest ?
(a) Controls floods.
(b) Used to make paper.
(c) Causes soil erosion.
(d) Resin, gum and drugs are obtained.

Answer

(c) Causes soil erosion.


Question 8.
Which environmental problem is associated with the construction of high rise dams?
(a) A large number of human settlements are submerged in the water.
(b) It contributes to deforestation and loss of biodiversity.
(c) It involves the spending of huge amounts of money.
(d) All of the above

Answer

(d) All of the above


Question 9.
What do you mean by GAP
(a) Government Action Plan
(b) Ganga Action Plan
(c) Government Agency for Pollution Control
(d) Government Animal Protection Plant

Answer

(b) Ganga Action Plan


Question 10.
Ganga Action plan was started in-
(a) 1975
(b) 1985
(c) 1995
(d) 2005

Answer

(b) 1985