Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

 

Question 1.
Assertion: Vegetarian food habit is more beneficial to organisms.
Reason: Only 10% energy is available as food from one trophic level to next.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.


Question 2.
In natural ecosystems, decomposers include-
(a) only bacteria and fungi
(b) only microscopic animals
(c) herbivores and carnivores
(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer

(a) only bacteria and fungi


Question 3.
The percentage of solar radiation absorbed by all the green plants for the process of photosynthesis is about-
(a) 1%
(b) 8%
(c) 5%
(d) 10%

Answer

(a) 1%


Question 4.
The second trophic level is always of-
(a) herbivores
(b) autotrophs
(c) carnivores
(c) producers

Answer

(a) herbivores


Question 5.
The decomposers in an ecosystem-
(a) convert organic material to inorganic forms
(b) convert inorganic material to simpler forms
(c) convert inorganic material into organic compound
(d) do not break down organic compound

Answer

(a) convert organic material to inorganic forms


Question 6.
Which of the following is an abiotic component of an ecosystem?
(a) Humus
(b) Bacteria
(c) Plants
(d) Fungi

Answer

(a) Humus


Question 7.
What will happen if all the deer are killed in the given food chain?
Grass → Deer → Lion
(a) The population of grass decreases.
(b) The population of lions increases.
(c) The population of lions remains unchanged.
(d) The population of lions decreases and grass increases.

Answer

(d) The population of lions decreases and grass increases.


Question 8.
Which of the following is not a terrestrial ecosystem-
(a) forest
(b) desert
(c) aquarium
(d) grassland

Answer

(c) aquarium


Question 9.
In the garden ecosystem, which of the following are producers?
(a) Insects
(b) Snakes
(c) Grasses
(d) Rabbits

Answer

(c) Grasses


Question 10.
Which of the following is biodegradable?
(a) Plastic mugs
(b) Leather belts
(c) Silver foil
(d) Iron nails

Answer

(b) Leather belts