Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources of Energy

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources of Energy

 

Question 1.
Assertion: Fuel has to be burnt to obtain heat energy.
Reason: The minimum temperature to which a fuel must be heated so that it may catch fire and start burning is known as ignition temperature.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.


Question 2.
Assertion: The major constituent of biogas is methane.
Reason: Biogas is produced by the aerobic degradation by animal wastes like cow ding in the presence of water.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(c) A is true but R is false.


Question 3.
Biogas is formed in the
(a) presence of air only
(b) presence of water only
(c) absence of air only
(d) presence of water and absence of air

Answer

(d) presence of water and absence of air


Question 4.
Biogas is a better fuel than animal dung cake because
(a) biogas has lower calorific value.
(b) animal dung cake has high calorific value
(c) biogas bums smoke and leaves no residue
(d) biogas is used as a fuel for cooking only wheareas dung cake can be used for cooking, illuminant the lanterns.

Answer

(c) biogas bums smoke and leaves no residue


Question 5.
Most of the sources of energy we use represent stored solar energy. Which of the following is not ultimately derived from the Sun’s energy?
(a) geothermal energy
(b) wind energy
(c) nuclear energy
(d) bio-mass

Answer

(c) nuclear energy


Question 6.
The working fluid in ocean thermal power plant is
(a) Volatile liquid like ammonia
(b) petrol
(c) charcoal
(d) liquified petroleum gas

Answer

(a) Volatile liquid like ammonia


Question 7.
Ocean thermal energy is produced due to
(a) pressure difference at different levels in the ocean.
(b) temperature difference at different levels in the ocean.
(c) energy stored by waves in the ocean.
(d) tides rising out of the ocean.

Answer

(b) temperature difference at different levels in the ocean.


Question 8.
A device in which electricity is produced by the process of controlled nuclear fission reaction is called
(a) nuclear chain reaction
(b) hydel power plant
(c) nuclear reactor
(d) thermal power plant

Answer

(c) nuclear reactor


Question 9.
India exploded her first underground nuclear device at
(a) Ranchi
(b) Kota
(c) Jaipur
(d) Pokhran

Answer

(d) Pokhran


Question 10.
Fusion reaction is also known as
(a) chemical reaction
(b) elastic scattering
(c) thermonuclear reaction
(d) photo nuclear reaction

Answer

(c) thermonuclear reaction