Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 13 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 13 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current

 

Question 1.
Assertion: Steel core is used as an electromagnet.
Reason: Steel gets permanently magnetised when the current flows through the coil wound around.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(d) A is false but R is true.


Question 2.
Magnetic lines of force inside current carrying solenoid are
(a) perpendicular to axis.
(b) along the axis and are parallel to each other.
(c) parallel inside the solenoid and circular at the ends.
(d) circular.

Answer

(c) parallel inside the solenoid and circular at the ends.


Question 3.
What should be the core of an electromagnet?
(a) soft iron
(b) hard iron
(c) rusted iron
(d) none of above

Answer

(a) soft iron


Question 4.
Who has stated the Right hand Thumb Rule?
(a) Orsted
(b) Fleming
(c) Einstein
(d) Maxwell

Answer

(d) Maxwell


Question 5.
The device used for producing electric current is called
(a) generator
(b) galvanometer
(c) ammeter
(d) motor

Answer

(a) generator


Question 6.
To convert an AC generator into DC generator
(a) split-ring type commutator must be used
(b) slip rings and brushes must be used
(c) a stronger magnetic field has to be used
(d) a rectangular wire loop has to be used

Answer

(a) split-ring type commutator must be used


Question 7.
The most important safety method used for protecting home appliances from short circuiting or overloading is
(a) earthing
(b) use of fuse
(c) use of stabilizers
(d) use of electric meter

Answer

(b) use of fuse


Question 8.
A positively-charged particle (alpha-particle) projected towards west is deflected towards north by a magnetic field. The direction of magnetic field is:
(a) towards south
(b)towards east
(c) downward
(d) upward

Answer

(d) the direction of magnetic field is vertically upward.


Question 9.
If the current values periodically from zero to a maximum value, back to zero and then reverses its direction, the current is
(a) direct
(b) alternative
(c) pulsating
(d) none of the above

Answer

(b) alternative


Question 10.
We can induce the current in a coil by
(a) moving the coil in a magnetic field
(b) by changing the magnetic field around it
(c) by changing the orientation of the coil in the magnetic field
(d) All of above

Answer

(a) moving the coil in a magnetic field