Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity

 

Question 1.
Assertion: When a battery is short circuited, the terminal voltage is zero.
Reason: In short circuit, the current is zero.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(c) A is true but R is false.


Question 2.
Assertion: In an open circuit, the current passes from one terminal of the electric cell to another.
Reason: Generally, the metal disc of a cell acts as a positive terminal.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(d) A is false but R is true.


Question 3.
Electrical resistivity of any given metallic wire depends upon
(a) its thickness
(b) its shape
(c) nature of the material
(d) its length

Answer

(c) nature of the material


Question 4.
Two devices are connected between two points say A and B in parallel. The physical quantity that will remain the same between the two points is
(a) current
(b) voltage
(c) resistance
(d) None of these

Answer

(b) voltage


Question 5.
100 J of heat is produced each second in a 4Ω resistor. The potential difference across the resistor will be:
(a) 30 V
(b) 10 V
(c) 20 V
(d) 25 V

Answer

(b) 10 V


Question 6.
The resistivity of insulators is of the order of
(a) 10-8 Ω-m
(b) 101 Ω-m
(c) 10-6 Ω-m
(d) 106 Ω-m

Answer

(a) 10-8 Ω-m


Question 7.
An electric bulb is connected to a 220V generator. The current is 0.50 A. What is the power of the bulb?
(a) 440 W
(b) 110 W
(c) 55 W
(d) 0.0023 W

Answer

(b) 110 W


Question 8.
The electrical resistance of insulators is
(a) high
(b) low
(c) zero
(d) infinitely high

Answer

(d) infinitely high


Question 9.
When electric current is passed, electrons move from:
(a) high potential to low potential.
(b) low potential to high potential.
(c) in the direction of the current.
(d) against the direction of the current.

Answer

(b) low potential to high potential.


Question 10.
The heating element of an electric iron is made up of:
(a) copper
(b) nichrome
(c) aluminium
(d) iron

Answer

(b) nichrome