Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 11 Human Eye and Colourful World

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 11 Human Eye and Colourful World

 

Question 1.
ssertion: Blind spot is a small area of the retina which is insensitive to light where the optic nerve leaves the eye.
Reason: There are no rods or cones present at the junction of optic nerve and retina in the eye.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.


Question 2.
The defect of the eye in which the eyeball becomes too long is
(a) myopia
(b) hypermetropia
(c) presbyopia
(d) cataract

Answer

(a) myopia


Question 3.
What type of image is formed by the eye lens on the retina?
(a) Real and erect
(b) Virtual and inverted
(c) Real and inverted
(d) Virtual and erect

Answer

(c) Real and inverted


Question 4.
The amount of light entering the eye can be controlled by the
(a) iris
(b) pupil
(c) cornea
(d) ciliary muscles

Answer

(b) pupil


Question 5.
At noon, the Sun appears white as
(a) blue colour is scattered the most
(b) red colour is scattered the most
(c) light is least scattered
(d) all the colours of the white light are scattered away

Answer

(c) light is least scattered


Question 6.
Twinkling of stars is due to
(a) reflection of light by clouds
(b) scattering of light by dust particles
(c) dispersion of light by water drops
(d) atmospheric refraction of starlight

Answer

(d) atmospheric refraction of starlight


Question 7.
The splitting of white light into different colours on passing through a prism is called
(a) reflection
(b) refraction
(c) dispersion
(d) deviation

Answer

(c) dispersion


Question 8.
A person cannot see distinctly objects kept beyond 2 m. This defect can be corrected by using a lens of power
(a) + 0.5 D
(b) – 0.5 D
(c) + 0.2 D
(d) – 0.2 D

Answer

(b) – 0.5 D


Question 9.
The clear sky appears blue because
(a) blue light gets absorbed in the atmosphere.
(b) ultraviolet radiations are absorbed in the atmosphere.
(c) violet and blue lights get scattered more than lights of all other colours by the atmosphere.
(d) light of all other colours is scattered more than the violet and blue colour lights by the atmosphere.

Answer

(c) violet and blue lights get scattered more than lights of all other colours by the atmosphere.


Question 10.
One cannot see through the fog, because
(a) refractive index of the fog is very high
(b) light suffers total reflection at droplets
(c) fog absorbs light
(d) light is scattered by the droplets

Answer

(d) light is scattered by the droplets