Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction

 

Question 1.
Assertion: Cannot see the distant object clearly.
Reason: The far point of an eye suffering j, from myopia is less than infinity.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.


Question 2.
When the object is placed between f and 2f of a convex lens, the image formed is
(a) at f
(b) at 2f
(c) beyond 2f
(d) between O and f

Answer

(c) beyond 2f


Question 3.
A ray of light is travelling from a rarer medium to a denser medium. While entering the denser medium at the point of incidence, it
(a) goes straight into the second medium
(b) bends towards the normal
(c) bends away from the normal
(d) does not enter at all

Answer

(b) bends towards the normal


Question 4.
The image formed by a convex lens can be
(a) virtual and magnified
(b) virtual and diminished
(c) virtual and of same size
(d) virtual image is not formed

Answer

(a) virtual and magnified


Question 5.
If an incident ray passes through the focus, the reflected ray will
(a) pass through the pole
(b) be parallel to the principal axis
(c) retrace its path
(d) pass through the centre of curvature

Answer

(b) be parallel to the principal axis


Question 6.
A full length image of a distant tall building can definitely be seen by using
(a) a concave mirror
(b) a convex mirror
(c) a plane mirror
(d) both concave as well as plane mirror

Answer

(b) a convex mirror


Question 7.
The refractive index of water is 1.33. The speed of light in water will be
(a) 1.33 × 108 m/s
(b) 3 × 108 m/s
(c) 2.26 × 108 m/s
(d) 2.66 × 108 m/s

Answer

(c) 2.26 × 108 m/s


Question 8.
Where should an object be placed in front of convex lens to get a real image of the size of the object?
(a) At the principal focus of the lens.
(b) At twice the focal length
(c) At infinity
(d) Between the optical centre of the lens and its principal focus.

Answer

(b) At twice the focal length


Question 9.
An object at a distance of 30 cm from a concave mirror gets its image at the same point. The focal length of the mirror is
(a) – 30 cm
(b) 30 cm
(c) – 15 cm
(d) +15 cm

Answer

(c) – 15 cm


Question 10.
A concave mirror of radius 30 cm is placed in water. It’s focal length in air and water differ by
(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 0

Answer

(d) 0