Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations

 

Question 1.
What happens when dilute hydrochloric acid is added to iron filling? Tick the correct answer
(a) Hydrogen gas and iron chloride are produced.
(b) Chlorine gas and iron hydroxide are produced
(c) No reaction takes place
(d) Iron salt and water are produced

Answer

(a) Hydrogen gas and iron chloride are produced.


Question 2.
Assertion: A lead nitrate on thermal decomposition gives lead oxide, brown coloured nitrogen dioxide and oxygen gas.
Reason: Lead nitrate reacts with potassium iodide to form yellow ppt of lead iodide and the reaction is double displacement as well as precipitation reaction.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.


Question 3.
The reaction between lead nitrate and potassium iodide present in aqueous solutions is an example of
(a) Decomposition Reaction
(b) Displacement Reaction
(c) Double Displacement Reaction
(d) Neutralisation Reaction

Answer

(c) Double Displacement Reaction


Question 4.
The condition produced by aerial oxidation of fats and oils in foods marked by unpleasant smell and taste is called:
(a) Antioxidation
(b) Reduction
(c) Rancidity
(d) Corrosion

Answer

(c) Rancidity


Question 5.
The reaction between lead nitrate and potassium iodide present in aqueous solutions is an example of
(a) Decomposition Reaction
(b) Displacement Reaction
(c) Double Displacement Reaction
(d) Neutralisation Reaction

Answer

(c) Double Displacement Reaction


Question 6.
Electrolysis of water is a decomposition reaction. The mole ratio of hydrogen and oxygen gases liberated during electrolysis of water is:
(a) 1:1
(b) 2:1
(c) 4:1
(d) 1:2

Answer

(b) 2:1


Question 7.
What type of chemical reactions take place when electricity is passed through water?
(a) Displacement
(b) Combination
(c) Decomposition
(d) Double displacement

Answer

(c) Decomposition


Question 8.
Which of the following is an endothermic process?
(a) Dilution of sulphuric acid
(b) Sublimation of dry ice
(c) Condensation of water vapours
(d) Respiration in human beings

Answer

(b) Sublimation of dry ice


Question 9.
Oxidation is a process which involves
(a) addition of oxygen
(b) addition of hydrogen
(c) removal of oxygen
(d) removal of hydrogen

Answer

(a) addition of oxygen


Question 10.
Give the ratio in which hydrogen and oxygen are present in water by volume.
(a) 1:2
(b) 1:1
(c) 2:1
(d) 1:8

Answer

(a) 1:2