Practice Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India

 

Question 1.
An important feature of the Civil Disobedience Movement was the:
(a) Large-scale participation of villagers.
(b) Large-scale participation of the people.
(c) Participation of the Indian merchants and industrialists.
(d) Large-scale participation of women.

Answer

Answer: (d) Large-scale participation of women.
A large-scale women participated in this movement.


Question 2.
Mahatma Gandhi declared that Swaraj would not come for a hundred years if:
(a) Sati system was not abolished
(b) Women did not participate in the movement
(c) Untouchability was not eliminated
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) Untouchability was not eliminated
If untouchability was not eliminated.


Question 3.
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who organised the Dalits into the Depressed Classes Association:
(а) Clashed with Lord Irwin at the Second Round Table Confereru
(b Clashed with Jawaharlal Nehru at the First Round Table Conference
(c) Clashed with Mahatma Gandhi at the Second Round Table Conference
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) Clashed with Mahatma Gandhi at the Second Round Table Conference
Dr. Ambedkar clashed with Mahatma Gandhi at the Second Round Table Conference.


Question 4.
Mahatma Gandhi called the ‘untouchables’:
(a) Messengers of God
(b) Local people
(c) Harijan
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) Harijan
Mahatma Gandhi called the untouchables as Harijans.


Question 5.
Muhammad AliJinnah was willing to give up the demand for separate electorates:
(a) If Muslims were included in the Second Round Table Conference.
(b) If Muslims were assured reserved seats in the Central Assembly.
(c) If Muslims were assured reserved seats in the Central Assembly and representation in proportion to population in the Muslim-dominated provinces.
(d) None of the above.

Answer

Answer: (c) If Muslims were assured reserved seats in the Central Assembly and representation in proportion to population in the Muslim-dominated provinces.
Jinnah give up the demand for separate electorates if Muslims were assured reserved in the Central Assembly.


Question 6.
The image of Bharat Mata was first created by:
(a) Abanindranath Tagore
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer

Answer: (c) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
It was created by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay.


Question 7.
‘Vazide Matram’ a hymn to the motherland was written by:
(а) Abanindranath Tagore
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay

Answer

Answer: (d) Bankim Chandra
Chattopadhyay
It was written by Bankim Cha dra Chattopadhyay.


Question 8.
The sense of collective belongings came partly through the experience of:
(а) Different struggles
(b) Fixed struggle
(c) United struggles
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) United struggles
It came through united struggles.


Question 9.
In late nineteenth-century India, nationalists began recording folk tales sung by poets and they turned to villages to gather:
(a) Folk songs and legends
(b) Pictures and legends
(c) Folk songs
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) Folk songs and legends
It was about folk songs and legends.


Question 10.
In Madras, a massive four volume collection of Tamil folk tales was published by:
(a) Natesa Sastri
(b) Natesa Verma
(c) Natesa Sharma
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) Natesa Sastri
It was Natesa Sastri.